DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY

DISCLAIMER

The information in this site is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to Australian Tourism Data Warehouse by third parties. Irrespective of any measures taken by ATDW to check that the information is accurate or complete, in no event will ATDW be liable to any person in contract, tort (including, but without limitation, negligence) or otherwise if any information on this site is incomplete or inaccurate. © Copyright ATDW 2014. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY

Privacy Statement

Australian Tourism Data Warehouse is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

Australian Tourism Data Warehouse is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Queensland Government agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit the Australian Tourism Data Warehouse website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Personal information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:
• Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures;
• Enter a promotion conducted by Australian Tourism Data Warehouse;
• Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by Australian Tourism Data Warehouse will only be made available to Australian Tourism Data Warehouse personnel or approved contracted parties whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this website will also be disclosed if required by law.

If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting support@atdw.com.au.

Security

Australian Tourism Data Warehouse utilises a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

When you make a payment through our websites your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions.

The Australian Tourism Data Warehouse website contains links to other sites that are external. Australian Tourism Data Warehouse takes care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked websites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Emails

This is a website of Australian Tourism Data Warehouse, a statutory body of all Destination Tourism Organisations from each Australian State. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to support@atdw.com.au.

Copyright

Australian Tourism Data Warehouse supports and encourages the dissemination and exchange of information. However, all information contained on the Australian Tourism Data Warehouse Corporate website is copyright, unless otherwise indicated.

Copyright information may be reproduced but only if Australian Tourism Data Warehouse is recognised as the owner of the copyright and this material remains unaltered.

If you have any questions – please contact support@atdw.com.au.

Register to receive the latest industry news & updates